Fairfax Civil War Day

Print

17th Annual Fairfax Civil War Day

Saturday, April 29, 2017 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.

                     3610 Old Lee Hwy, Fairfax, VA 22030 ★ www.fairfaxva.gov ★ (703) 591-0560

No parking at Blenheim site, FREE shuttle from Fairfax High School, 3501 Rebel Run (bus stop on side of building parallel to Old Lee Highway)  Click here for Shuttle parking Map

$5/Adults ★ $3/Youth 3-12 ★ Free/2 and under

Proceeds benefit the restoration of Historic Blenheim.

Presented by the City of Fairfax, Historic Fairfax City Inc. and "Fairfax Rifles," Co. D, 17th Virginia Infantry Regiment Living History Society

2nd South Carolina String Band

2nd South Carolina String Band will perform at Fairfax Civil War Day

Program Fairfax Civil War Day 2017

 

Fairfax Civil War Day                                                           

Saturday, April 29, 2017 • 10 am - 5 pm

  

Main Events

Historic Blenheim House (First Floor) Tours (11 am – 4:30 pm) Meet Union Surgeon Bleecker Hovey and Nurse Marilla Hovey.  Please note that the house is not handicapped accessible.

Grandma’s Cottage Open for Tours and Civil War Art show and sales (11 am - 3 pm) 

Civil War Interpretive Center (10 am - 5 pm) Replica of house attic with Union signatures and exhibits

    Atrium Exhibition: “Fairfax Circuit Court Civil War Documents” -                                                      Heather Bollinger and Victoria Thompson

             Multipurpose Room: Talks

Civil War Authors and Vendors Tent (10 am - 5 pm)

Wagon Rides (12 pm - 4 pm)

 

Living History Presenters and Displays 10 am - 5 pm

2nd South Carolina String Band

“Fairfax Rifles,” Co. D, 17th Virginia Infantry Regiment

Civil War Impressionist Association -- President Abraham Lincoln; Union Generals: Ulysses S. Grant, Philip Sheridan, John A. Rawlins, and Sec. of War Edwin M. Stanton

Lee’s Lieutenants Al Stone as Gen. Robert E. Lee with President Jefferson Davis, Confederate Generals: Richard S. Ewell, Joseph E. Johnston, Jubal Early, Governor E.B. Smith, Lewis Armistead, John B. Gordon, Stonewall Jackson, Samuel Cooper, guest James Longstreet, and more;  Major Harmon (Quartermaster/ 2nd Corps); Confederate spy Laura Ratcliffe, diarist Mary Chestnut, and photographer Mathew Brady                     

Bill Scott & Friends – “Black Horse Cavalry,” 4th Virginia Cavalry, Co H

Grant’s Headquarters and 1st Division, II Corps Headquarters

Federal Military Medical Unit – Chief Surgeon Raugh

Patrick O’Neill – Gen. John Caldwell, 1st Division, II Corps U.S.A.

28th Massachusetts, Volunteer Infantry, Co. B, “Irish Brigade”

54th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry (U.S. Colored Troops)

23rd Regiment U.S. Colored Troops

“Voices of Freedom,” students portraying African-American sailors through words and songs

 Beverly Pelcher and Rex Hovey with members of 7th Maryland Infantry, Co. ANurse Marilla Hovey and

Surgeon Bleecker Lansing Hovey, 136th New York State Volunteers

Carpenter’s Battery, Co. B, C.S.A.

Battery B, 1st Connecticut Light Artillery

Sue Sodomin – Clara Barton

Kevin Knapp – Thaddeus Lowe, aeronaut  

Susan T. Kelly – “The Yankee Schoolmarm”

Lauren Muney – Silhouette Artist, Physiognomist, and Phrenologist

Jeff Dunkelberger and Lucas Dunkelberger– “The Village Blacksmith”

“Women of the Civil War Era,” women of African descent and the fight for freedom

Adele Air – “Civil War Medicine”

Joseph Stahl – “Union ID tags from Crampton’s Gap, Sept. 14, 1862”

Wilder’s Brigade–“The Evolution of New Technologies and Tactics in the Civil War

Benson-Rice Storytelling (Sudley U.M. Church) – “The Benson-Rice Story”

James Mansfield – “Building a Winter Hut”

Arlington House Victorian Dance Society

Schedule of Events (Schedule is subject to change.)

10:00 am           Union and Confederate Camps OpenFlag Ceremony

 10:30 am       Beginners Boot Camp – Youth Program, 17th Virginia Infantry, Co. D and 49th Virginia                                     Infantry Regiment, Co. A-K -- near Confederate Camp

                     Civil War Music2nd South Carolina String Band – Civil War Interpretive Center Patio

                     Living History: “Meet the Generals,” Lee’s Lieutentants -- Grandma’s Cottage Porch

11:00 am      Talk: “Freedmen’s Schools in Fairfax County,” Debbie Robison, Civil War Interpretive Center

                     Living History: “Caring for the Sick and Wounded” – Fed. Military Medical Unit, Union Camp

                     Talk/Songs: Voices of Freedom Grandma’s Cottage Porch

11:30 am       Cannon and Firing Demonstration – Carpenter’s Battery and Battery B, 1st Connecticut Light Artillery; 28th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Co. B; 54th MassachusettsVolunteer Infantry, and 23rd Regiment U. S. Colored Troops

12:15 pm       Civil War Music 2nd South Carolina String Band -- Civil War Interpretive Center Patio

                     Living History:  Generals. Lee and Grant -- Confederate Camp

                     Talk: “19th Century Art of Mourning” -- Georgia Meadows -- Civil War Interpretive Center

12:30 pm        Beginners Boot Camp – Youth Program -- 28th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry, Co. B – near Confederate Camp

                       Living History:  Meet Gen. U.S. Grant and HQ staff with officers of 1st Division, II Corps  –  Union Camp

1:00 pm         Talk: “History of the 17th Virginia Infantry, Co. D”  --Civil War Interpretive Center

1:30 pm         Cavalry Tactics Discussion – Black Horse Cavalry, 4th Virginia Cavalry, Co. H

           Talk: “Physiognomy and Phrenology” – Lauren Muney -- Silhouette Artist’s tent (across from author/vendor tent)

2:00 pm        Cannon and Firing Demonstration – 17th Virginia Infantry, Co. D and 49th Virginia Infantry Regiment, Co. A-K; Carpenter’s Battery, and Battery B, 1st Connecticut Light Artillery        

2:30 pm         Civil War Music 2nd South Carolina String Band -- Civil War Interpretive Center Patio

                     Living History: “Caring for the Sick and Wounded” – Fed. Military Medical Unit --Union Camp

                     Living History: Meeting of the Presidents: Lincoln and Davis -- Grandma’s Cottage Porch

3:15 pm        Talk: “GeneralLee Speaking: My Life as a Living Historian,” Al Stone -- Civil War Interpretive Center

3:30 pm         Beginners Boot Camp – 17th Virginia Infantry, Co. D and 49th Virginia Infantry Regiment, Co. A-K – near Confederate Camp

Talk/Songs: Voices of Freedom -- Grandma’s Cottage Porch

          Living History:  Meet Gen. U.S. Grant and HQ staff with officers of 1st Division, II Corps  –  Union Camp

4:00 pm         Cannon and Firing Demonstration – Co. B, Carpenter’s Battery, C.S.A. and Battery B, 1st Connecticut Light Artillery; 28th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Co. B

4:30 pm         Music and Dancing 2nd South Carolina String Band with members of the Arlington House Victorian Dance Society -- Civil War Interpretive Center Patio

5:00 pm         Camps Close

 

Schedule is subject to change.